MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1002467
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 30, 2026, at approximately 1650 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 Northbound
TOWN: Williston, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 82.0
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR / ACCUSED: Jennifer Dawood
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Easthampton, MA
VIOLATION: DUI
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav 4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 30th, 2026, at approximately 1650 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a single vehicle rollover crash on I-89 Northbound near mile marker 82.0 in the town of Williston.
Preliminary investigation indicated the operator, Jennifer Dawood (38) of Easthampton, MA was traveling north on I-89 in a 2015 Toyota Rav 4 when her vehicle left the roadway and rolled over multiple times in the median. Dawood sustained injuries from the crash and was transported to UVM Medical Center for treatment.
Impairment of the operator was a contributor to the crash. Dawood was arrested for the suspicion of DUI and later issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 9, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: CHITTENDEN
COURT DATE/TIME: June 9, 2026, at 0830 hours
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111