March 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001261

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 27, 2026, 1438 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, MM 21.6, Shaftsbury VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Millie P. Doshi                                               

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgewater, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 27, 2026, at approximately 1438 hours, on US Route 7 in Shaftsbury, Troopers observed a vehicle driving southbound near mile marker 21.6 at a speed of 102mph. The posted speed in that area is 55mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Millie P. Doshi (27) of Bridgewater, NJ. Doshi was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on May 18, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 18, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No