March 24, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4002244

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner

STATION: Vermont State Police - Rutland                      

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: March 24th, 2026, at 1705 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 5242 Vermont Route 103, Shrewsbury , VT

VIOLATIONS: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Jonathan Nielsen                                            

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly

VICTIM: Stewart Maple

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shrewsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 24th, 2026, at 1705 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were notified of a retail theft complaint at the Stewart Maple store in Shrewsbury, VT. An employee reported that an individual had taken a gallon of maple syrup from the store without paying. Through investigation, the individual was identified as Jonathan Nielsen (47) and later located. Nielsen agreed to return the stolen syrup and was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 18th, 2026 / 1000hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A