CASE#: 26B5001203
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/24/26 1055 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Starksboro, VT
MULTIPLE VIOLATIONS:
- Domestic Assault 13 VSA 1042
- Unlawful Restraint 13 VSA 2406
- Interference with Access to Emergency Services 13 VSA 1031
- Offense Committed within the Presence of a Child 13 VSA 1047
ACCUSED: Jorge Romo
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 3/24/26 at approximately 1055 hours, Troopers with the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to suspicious call in the Town of Starksboro. The investigation revealed Jorge Romo (30) of Starksboro had committed the above offenses when he assaulted a household member, prevented them from calling emergency services, and unlawfully restrained them while in the presence of a minor.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME 03/25/25 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.