MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4002455
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 30 March 2026, at approximately 1838 hours
STREET: Creek Rd
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Walker Mountain Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry and Unpaved
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Benjamin Bruno
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E Wallingford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2001
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
PASSENGER: Heidi Congdon
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon
VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant Damage to the front driver’s fender and bumper
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 30 March 2026, at approximately 1838 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a crash on Creek Rd south of Walker Mountain Rd in the Town of Clarendon. Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Bruno) was traveling southbound on Creek Rd when he failed to avoid Vehicle #2, which was parked on the west shoulder of the roadway. Vehicle #2 was occupied by a passenger, Heidi Congdon, 38 of Clarendon and Robert Congdon Sr. , 68 who was operating sap collecting equipment in the bed of the truck at the time of the crash. Vehicle #1 became disabled after striking Vehicle #1 causing it to veer off the west shoulder of the roadway. No injuries were reported as a result of the crash. During the investigation, Troopers observed Operator #1 (Bruno) to display several indicators of impairment. Operator #1 (Bruno) was subsequently screened for DUI and processed at the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Operator #1 (Bruno) was released with a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 23 VSA 1081 Basic Rule and Maximum Limits
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court Criminal Divison
COURT DATE/TIME: 18 May 2026 @ 1000 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.