March 31, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4002457
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            
STATION: New Haven Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 3/30/26 at 1915 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Waltham
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Levi Davis                                            
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were patrolling on US Route 7 when they observed a vehicle traveling southbound at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was captured traveling 83mph in a posted 50mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without issue, and the operator was identified as Levi Davis (41). Davis was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division on 6/1/26 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/26 at 1230 hours          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101