MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4002124
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 3/21/2026 at 0025 hours
STREET: Killington Road
TOWN: Killington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 505 Killington Road
WEATHER: Fog
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ciaran Keenan
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sayville, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Killington Road in the Town of Killington. Investigation into the crash revealed Ciaran Keenan (22) was operating a 2016 Honda Accord when it left the roadway and struck a tree. While speaking with Keenan, he displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Keenan and his passengers sustained injuries, some serious, in the crash and were transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center. Keenan was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 05/18/2026 at 1000 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 at 1000 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.