March 2, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4001597

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: March 1, 2026, at 2333 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dawley Rd N, Mount Holly

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Edmund Gaines

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shrewsbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 1, 2026, at approximately 2333 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a suspicious male walking around a house in the Town of Mount Holly. Subsequent investigation revealed Edmund Gaines, of Shrewsbury, VT, had gotten his vehicle stuck near Dawley Rd N. During the investigation, Gaines displayed several signs of impairment. Gaines was taken into custody and processed at the Rutland Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Gaines was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on March 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: March 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.