March 15, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI & Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B2001244                           

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/15/2026 @ approximately 1715 hours

STREET/ROAD/INTERSTATE: I-91 NB near MM 80.4

TOWN: Norwich

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Shannon C. Gaetz

AGE: 48

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

OFFENSE(S): DUI #1, Negligent Operation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end, passenger, and driver side

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State – Royalton Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single motor vehicle crash on Interstate 91 near milemarker 80.4 northbound. Following investigation, Troopers determined the operator, identified as Shannon Gaetz, age 48 of Corinth, VT, had operated a motor vehicle in a negligent manner. While on scene, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Gaetz was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear in court at the below date/time.

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Windsor (at White River Jct)

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at 0830 hours