CASE: 26B2001535
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at approximately 1503 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Stockbridge
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Maleki Nichols
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address
VIOLATION: DUI
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: N
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 31st, 2026, at approximately 1503 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in the town of Stockbridge, Windsor County, Vermont. While investigating the crash, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator Maleki Nichols, 23. Nichols was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Nichols was released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windsor
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Phone: 802-234-9933