MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5001100
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/18/26, at 1501 hours
STREET: VT Route 22a
TOWN: Bridport
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cross Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Earl Audet
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT
VEHICLE MAKE: John Deere
VEHICLE MODEL: Loader 324L
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Left side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: William Kittredge
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end, totaled
INJURIES: Moderate
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 3/18/26 at approximately 1501 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 22a and Cross Road in the Town of Bridport, Vermont.
Investigation revealed that Operator #1 was entering VT Route 22a from the west to travel north out of a private road when he failed to yield the right-of-way to vehicle #2, which was travelling southbound on VT Route 22a. As vehicle #1 crossed into the southbound lane, vehicle #2 struck the left side of vehicle #1. Operator #1 reported no injuries, Operator #2 sustained moderate injuries and was transported to Porter Medical Center.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Bridport Fire Department, Snow and Tow towing, and Middlebury EMS.
VCVC(s): OP#1 - 23 VSA 1049 'Vehicle Entering From Private Road' ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N