March 19, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002437

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/14/26 @ approximately 1900 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Market 32, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Retail theft & Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Market 32

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/18/26 Troopers from the State Police were contacted by loss prevention staff at Market 32 in St. Johnsbury. They advised of a theft that had occurred on 03/14/26. Staff advised that two unknown people entered the store, worked together, and left without paying for a large quantity of merchandise. The Vermont State Police is actively investigating this case and is looking for assistance in identifying the vehicle and people of interest in the attached images.

Anyone with information is asked to call the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks 802-748-3111. People can also submit tips anonymously by visiting https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111