MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3002401
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/26/26 at approximately 2347 hours
STREET: I 89 NB
TOWN: Waterbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 63.4
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Logan Evans
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Phoenix, AZ
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: CVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a crash on Interstate 89. Troopers responded to the scene and observed a vehicle off the roadway and down an embankment on its roof. The operator, identified as 19-year-old Logan Evans, was out of his vehicle upon arrival. It was determined that Evans' vehicle departed the roadway and traveled down the embankment before coming to a position of rest on its roof. The Vermont State Police were assisted by Waterbury Fire, Waterbury Ambulance, as well as E&S Transport.
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: N
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191