March 26, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  26A4002795
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill and Trooper Jacob Fox 
STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/26/26, at approximately 1815 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION:  US RT 2 / Maplefields, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Hunter Briggs 
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 03/26/2026, at approximately 1815 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on US Route 2 near Maplefields in St. Johnsbury for an observed motor vehicle violation.
Subsequent investigation revealed the operator, Hunter Briggs (21) of Danville, Vermont, was in violation of active conditions of release prohibiting him from operating a motor vehicle.
Briggs was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court.

COURT ACTION:  Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/27/26 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111