March 28, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Multiple charges

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002423

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 0037 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 S, MM 56

VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation, DUI

ACCUSED: Nolan Valkyrie

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a wrong-way driver traveling northbound in the southbound lanes of Interstate 89 near mile marker 51.8 in the town of Berlin. The vehicle was safely stopped near mile marker 56 in the southbound lane in Middlesex, VT. The operator was identified as Nolan Valkyrie (21) of Starksboro, VT. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Valkyrie was later released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on June 25th, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charge.

The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene by Anytime Towing. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/25/2026 at 0830 hours              

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED – LOCATION: No           

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y