MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3002275
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: March 22, 2026, at approximately 0912 hours
STREET: I89 MM 52 NB
TOWN: Montpelier
WEATHER: Cloudy, Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Slush and ice covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ashokkumar GodadBhai Menat
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Union City, CA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Tractor Trailer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to front end and undercarriage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a single-vehicle crash in the area of I89 MM 52 NB, in the Town of Montpelier. Investigation revealed Operator #1, Ashokkumar GodadBhai Menat (49) of Union City, CA, was driving north on I89 in a 2024 Freightliner Tractor Trailer Unit. While driving north Menat lost control of the vehicle due to the winter conditions, exiting the right lane of travel. Menat subsequently collided with a large sign, jackknifed and the trailer became stuck on top of a guardrail.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Berlin Fire Department, VT Trans, and LaRoche Towing & Recovery.
The roadway in this area experienced significant travel delays during the investigation of this crash, being reduced to one lane of travel. A small section of I 89 northbound was temporarily closed to remove the tractor trailer unit from the interstate.
Trooper Jacqueline June (268)
Vermont State Police
A Troop- Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: (802)229-9191
Fax: (802)223-4402
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov