March 23, 2026

BCI Troop A East/Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002522

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det SGT Lyle Decker                         

STATION: BCI Troop A East              

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/20/26 at approximately 1400 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility, St Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED:   Jonathan Ayala                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, CT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 3/20/26, the Vermont State Police learned that Jonathan Ayala had an extraditable arrest warrant out of the state of Connecticut for a parole violation. Ayala was currently lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility and due to be released on 3/20/26. Ayala was cited in court for 3/23/26 at 1230 hours, bail was set at $25.000 and lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   3/23/26 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NERCF

BAIL:$25,000

MUG SHOT:  NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks