CASE#: 26A1001545
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 22st, 2026 at approximately 0014 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, Bolton, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
ACCUSED: Wendy Morin
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chicopee, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/22/2026 at 0014 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to reports of a vehicle off the roadway in the area of US Route 2 and the Long Trail Parking Lot, in the town of Bolton. Troopers located the vehicle and identified the operator of the vehicle as Wendy Morin (58) of Chicopee, MA. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Morin for suspicion of DUI. She was processed at the Williston Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 12, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Chittenden Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/12/2026 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111