CASE#: 26A1000943
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 3rd, 2026, at approximately 2025 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Laporte Rd / Jersey Way
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Jonathan Bridgman
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 3rd, 2026, at approximately 2025 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting patrol from the town of Elmore into Morristown. On Laporte Rd, a vehicle’s registration was checked and found to be expired, a violation of Title 23 VSA 301.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Jonathan Bridgman, 54, of Morrisville. During conversation with the operator, Troopers identified several indicators of impairment. Bridgman was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was then transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing.
Bridgman was released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on February 18th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: February 18th, 2026 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of