February 13, 2026

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1001261                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/13/2026 at approximately 1519 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound

TOWN: Windsor, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: IAO MM 56.4

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Daniel Goldenberg

AGE: 52

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stamford, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Telluride

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 02/13/2026, at approximately 1519 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Northbound in the area of Mile Marker 56.4, in the town of Windsor (Windsor County), Vermont. The vehicle was operated by Daniel Goldenberg, 52, of Stamford, Connecticut and there were four additional occupants. Investigation revealed that the vehicle struck a guardrail and the operator lost control of the vehicle, the vehicle spun out and eventually overturned. There were no injuries sustained in the crash. The roadway was reduced to one lane while emergency personnel cleared the scene. Twinline Towing removed the vehicle from the roadway. The scene was handled jointly by Windsor Fire and Rescue. The crash remains under investigation, anyone with information is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks at (802)722-4600 or email by Marie.Beland@Vermont.gov .  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov