February 27, 2026

Vermont Drug Task Force / Multiple charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26H2000103, 26H2000105

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: February 23rd, 2026

LOCATION: 32 Fairgrounds Road, Brattleboro, VT

ACCUSED: Mark Kriskov                                                     

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION:

  • Sale of cocaine, four counts
  • Conspiracy
  • Violation of conditions
  • Operating a drug house
  • Possession of fentanyl
  • Trafficking of fentanyl
  • Selling or dispensing on school grounds, four counts

ACCUSED: Justin Nation

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Hartford, CT

VIOLATION:

  • Sale of cocaine
  • Possession of fentanyl
  • Trafficking fentanyl into VT
  • Trafficking fentanyl
  • Conspiracy
  • Unlawful manufacturing
  • Possession of cocaine
  • Possession of a firearm while committing a felony
  • Selling or dispensing on school grounds

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Monday, Feb. 23, 2026, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and the Brattleboro Police Department arrested Justin Nation, 33, of East Hartford, Connecticut, and Mark Kriskov, 63, of Brattleboro.  The arrests stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of fentanyl and cocaine from 32 Fairground Rd. in Brattleboro.

The VDTF investigation involved the use of confidential informants who purchased cocaine from Kriskov on four occasions and from Nation on one occasion. Two separate searches of an apartment at 32 Fairground Rd. yielded 885 bags of suspected fentanyl, weighing about 22 grams; 111 grams of crack cocaine; a firearm; and evidence of manufacturing cocaine base. During Nation's arrest, he was found to be in possession of currency and several grams of crack cocaine. VDTF members coordinated with law enforcement personnel in Hartford, Connecticut, to secure additional firearms that were located at Nation's place of residence in Connecticut.

Nation and Kriskov were processed at the Brattleboro Police Department. Nation was transported and jailed at the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield. Nation's bail on the various charges was set at $50,000. Nation appeared on Feb. 23 in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Brattleboro.

Kriskov was cited and ordered to appear April 21, 2026, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Brattleboro.

The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Brattleboro and Hartford police departments for their assistance in these investigations.

Kriskov and Nation are being prosecuted by the Windham County State's Attorney's Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is available at this time. The affidavits of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following the suspects' arraignment.

- 30 -