VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4001395
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman
Station: St. Johnsbury
Contact#: (802)-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/16/2026 @ 1755 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 439 Vermont Route 114, Burke, Vermont, 05832
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Marta Jones
AGE: 43
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Middletown, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle complaint in the town of Burke. Troopers located the suspect vehicle, and the operator was identified as Marta Jones. While speaking with Jones, indicators of impairment were detected. Jones was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Jones was then transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Jones was charged with DUI #1. Jones was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/09/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/09/26 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Kyle Gorman
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111