February 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash with Injury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4001109                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: February 7, 2026, at approximately 0620 hours

STREET: Main St N

TOWN: Wells River, Newbury

CROSS STREETS: US Route 302

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, snow and ice

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nicholas LaRose

AGE: 21      

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Perkinsville, VT

PASSENGER: Alyssa Vance

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

PEDESTRIAN: Michael Arnold

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Not transported

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 7, 2026, at approximately 0620 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a single vehicle crash into a food truck on Main St N in Wells River. Woodsville Ambulance and the Wells River Fire Department responded with Troopers to the scene.

Troopers arrived and determined that Nicholas LaRose (21) was operating his 2003 Chevrolet Silverado east and downhill on US Route 302 approaching Main St N when he lost traction on the snow-covered road. The Chevrolet crossed Main St N and entered the driveway where Hatchbox is located. The Chevrolet came to a point of uncontrolled rest after striking the Hatchbox food trailer. The owner and operator of Hatchbox, Michael Arnold (42), was inside the food trailer at the time of the collision and suffered suspected minor injuries. He was evaluated and treated by EMS and not transported to the hospital.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______Person Required to Register________ T23 VSA ___301____