MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2000846
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: February 5th, 2026 @ 2144 hours
LOCATION: W Enosburg Road Enosburg, VT
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Stebbins
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2011 Honda CR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End / Passenger Side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 5th, 2026, at approximately 2144 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash in the area of W Enosburg Road in the Town of Enosburg. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2011 Honda CR-V that had left the roadway causing damage to the front-end and passenger side of the vehicle.
Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Michael Stebbins (47) of Enosburg, VT. Stebbins was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash and the airbags were deployed.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Larose’s Towing.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993