MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2001080
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: February 16th, 2026 @ 1308 hours
LOCATION: Vt Rt 105, Sheldon, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Raymond Robitaille
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2014 Chevolet Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front, hood, roof
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 16th, 2026, at approximately 1308 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single vehicle rollover crash on Vt Rt 105 near Vt Rt 236 in the town of Sheldon. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2014 Chevrolet Malibu on the north side of the roadway in the ditch on its roof facing east.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the Chevrolet was Raymond Robitaille (62) of Berkshire, Vt. Robitaille also had an adult family member in the vehicle. Neither occupant reported any injuries. Both Robitaille and his passenger were wearing their seatbelt and the airbags did deploy. A mechanical issue was likely a contributing factor to this crash.
The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene of the crash by Larose’s Towing, Sheldon Fire Department and Amcare Ambulance.
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov