CASE#: 26A2000937
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Keith Cote
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: February 6, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Anthony Fitzgerald
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Incarcerated
VICTIM: Corey Moquin
AGE: 40
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 9, 2026, detectives with the Vermont State Police were made aware of an assault that took place at Northwest State Correctional Facility in St Albans involving two inmates. Through their investigation, detectives learned Anthony Fitzgerald assaulted Corey Moquin by causing bodily injury. Fitzgerald was issued a citation ordering him to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court Criminal Division on April 14, 2026, at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/14/26 0800
COURT: Franklin
PHOTGRAPH: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of