CASE#: 26A2000836
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: February 5th, 2026 @ 1649 hours
LOCATION: Noyes Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Kyly Ott
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Dorcas Button
AGE: 41
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 5th, 2026, at approximately 1649 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report from Dorcas Button (41) of Richford, VT that Kyly Ott (23) of Richford, VT had stolen a cellphone from Button’s residence.
After a thorough investigation, Ott was located at a residence in the Town of Berkshire and issued a citation ordering Ott to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on March 24th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the charge of petit larceny.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 03/24/2026 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993