February 6, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000935                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026

STREET: US Route 2 / Reservoir Road

TOWN: Orange

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Reservoir Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aaron Alexander

AGE: 60     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: 4-Runner

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Front End Damage

INJURIES: No Injuries

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 02/05/2026 at approximately 1835 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash located on US Route 302 by Reservoir Road in the Town of Orange. The operator was identified as Aaron Alexander (60) of Montpelier, Vermont. While speaking to Alexander, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Alexander was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Alexander was released and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 18th, 2026, at 0830 hours.      

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/2026     0830 hours       