February 15, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001059

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/15/2026 at 1539 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill Hill Road in the town of Highgate

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Daniel Bjornson                        

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 15th, 2026 at approximately 1539 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of a trespassing incident at a property on Mill Hill Road in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the scene and identified one of the involved parties as Daniel Bjornson (50) of Brookfield, VT. Bjornson was known to have an active arrest warrant out of Washington County for a Burglary and Unlawful Trespassing charge. Bjornson was placed into custody and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993