February 7, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000462                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini

STATION: Shaftsbury                             

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: February 5, 2026, 1929 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Shaftsbury

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 18.6

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alex Joseph Brown

AGE: 21    

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On February 5, 2026, at 1929 hours, Vermont State Police Dispatch was advised a vehicle had driven off US Route 7 near mile marker 18.6. Troopers from the Shaftsbury barracks responded and determined that the vehicle had been driven by Alex Joseph Brown (21), and that there were no injuries and damage only to Mr. Brown’s vehicle. While on scene, Troopers observed indicators of impairment in Mr. Brown.

Mr. Brown was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation and released. He is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on February 23, 2026, at 0830 hours.  

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Benington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026, 0830 hours          