CASE#: 26B3000661
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 02/20/2026 | 1649 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ice Pond Road, Arlington
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1 Drugs
- Possession and Control of Regulated Drugs
ACCUSED: Eugene R. Saunders Jr.
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 20, 2026, at approximately 1649 hours, Troopers received a report of a stopped motor vehicle in the roadway with an unconscious operator. Arriving on scene the operator was identified as Eugene R. Saunders Jr. (34), who at this point had been extricated from the motor vehicle and analyzed by the Arlington Fire Department and Arlington Rescue Squad. During an on-scene investigation, it was determined that Saunders gave multiple indicators of impairment and was subsequently placed into custody. Saunders disclosed to Troopers on scene that he had a controlled substance on his person, which was located and seized while being searched incident to arrest. Saunders was issued a criminal citation for to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division on April 27th, 2026, at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 | 0800 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421