CASE#: 26B3000370
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 01/31/2026 | 1343 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7
VIOLATION: Failure to Appear – Criminal DLS x2
ACCUSED: Robert C. Hurley
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 31, 2026, Troopers of the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks were on patrol when they were made aware of an outstanding $200 bail warrant for an individual identified as Robert C. Hurley (60). Troopers arrived at a residence of one of Hurley’s known associates along US Route 7 in an attempt to locate. Troopers shortly thereafter successfully identified and located Hurley at the residence. After confirmation that the arrest warrant was still active, Hurley was subsequently taken into custody. Hurley was transported to the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and was issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on February 02, 2026, at 1230 hours. Hurley was then transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility (MVRCF), where he was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 | 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NOT LODGED
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421