CASE#: 25B4009020
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 2/1/2026, at approximately 1135 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Proctor, Vermont
VIOLATION: Arrest on warrant
ACCUSED: Michael Johnson
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/1/2026, at approximately 1135 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks, executed a search warrant on Grove St, in Proctor, VT. The search warrant was for an arrest warrant for Michael Johnson. The underlying warrant was for aggravated disorderly conduct and impeding public officers. Johnson was placed in custody and brought to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Johnson was later transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/2/2026 at 12:30
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.