February 20, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4001285            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On February 20, 2026, at approximately 1438 hours

STREET: VT RT 22A

TOWN: West Haven

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Long Hill

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sun-Il Kim

AGE: 43

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New York, New York

PASSENGER: Steffi Lee

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Tesla

VEHICLE MODEL: Model Y

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to driver’s side of vehicle.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 2/20/2026, at approximately 1438 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 22A in the Town of West Haven.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Kim) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 22A. Operator #1 (Kim) failed to maintain his lane of travel and vehicle #1 exited the west side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 subsequently collided with a utility pole before coming to an uncontrolled position of rest.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by West Haven Fire Department and Fair Haven Rescue Squad.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending