MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4000953
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry and Sgt. Blake Cushing
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 2/11/2026, at approximately 0811 hours
STREET: VT Route 22A
TOWN: Benson
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 144
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kasey Fredette
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe rear end, right side and front end damage.
INJURIES: Y
HOSPITAL: Y
V#1, Passenger 1: Alex Fredette
Age: 29
SEAT BELT? No
Vehicle #2
OPERATOR: Steven Kekus
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hampton, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe rear front end damage, moderate left side damage.
INJURIES: Y
HOSPITAL: Y
V#2, Passenger #1: Cristen Zekus
Age: 40
SEAT BELT? Y
V#2, Passenger #2: Juvenile
Age: 15
Seatbelt: Y
V#2, Passenger #3: Juvenile
Age: 12
Seatbelt: Y
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 2/11/2026, at approximately 0811 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a two vehicle crash on VT Route 22A in the town of Benson.
Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #1 (Fredette) was operating vehicle #1, traveling southbound on VT Route 22A. Operator #1 (Freddete) was unable to maintain her lane of travel and struck vehicle #2 as it traveled northbound. Vehicle #1 had severe front-end, right side and rear end damage. Operator #1 and passenger #1 had injuries and were transported to the hospital. Vehicle #2 had severe front-end and moderate left-side damage. Operator #2 and passengers #2, #3, and #4 had minor injuries and were transported to the hospital. Multiple hospitals were used: Rutland Regional Medical Center and Porter Hospital. We were assisted on scene by Benson and Fair Haven Fire personnel and Beson and Fair Haven Rescue.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.