MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4000748
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: VSP Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 2/3/2026 at approximately 1100 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 3
TOWN: Pittsford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: U.S. Route 7
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Benjamin Adams
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: 4Runner
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the morning of Tuesday, Feb. 3, 2026, the Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person, 21-year-old Benjamin Adams. During a search for Adams, at about 11 a.m., a member of the community located a single-vehicle crash near the intersection of Vermont Route 3 and U.S. Route 7 in the town of Pittsford. The investigation determined Adams was driving north on Route 3 in a Toyota 4Runner when he left the roadway. Adams was found unresponsive and was pronounced deceased on scene.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police’s Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101, or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.