MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4001454
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 26 February 2026, at approximately 0025 hours
STREET: VT Rt 103
TOWN: E. Wallingford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Freeman Brook Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet asphalt with small snow accumulation, mostly on the shoulder
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Cailin Mattheiss
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonata
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 26 February 2026, at approximately 0025 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT Rt 103 near Freeman Brook Road in the Town of Wallingford. Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Mattheiss) was traveling northbound on VT Rt 103 when she failed to navigate a left hand curve near Freeman Brook Road, exiting the roadway via the east shoulder. Vehicle #1 continued into a ditch, and rolled at least one time. Operator #1 (Mattheiss) sustained minor injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center. During the investigation, Troopers observed Operator #1 (Mattheiss) to display several indicators of impairment. Operator #1 (Mattheiss) was subsequently screened for DUI and processed at the Rutland Regional Medical center. At the conclusion of processing, Operator #1 (Mattheiss) was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 23 VSA 1038 Driving on Roadways Laned for Travel
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court Criminal Divison
COURT DATE/TIME: 11 May 2026 @ 1000 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.