MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5000714
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/24/26, at 0922 hours
STREET: VT Route 17
TOWN: Addison
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 22A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jose Giral Lopez
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Robert Jackman
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/24/26 at approximately 0922 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 17 and VT Route 22a in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed that OP#1, who was identified as Jose Giral Lopez (45), was travelling East on VT Route 17 in V#1 when he failed to yield the right of way to approaching traffic on VT Route 22A, resulting in the front end of V#2 striking the driver's side of V#1. V#2 was travelling south on VT Route 22A at approximately 35 MPH by OP#2, who was identified as Robert Jackman (45). No injuries were reported because of the crash.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1048(b) "Stop or yield intersections" ($162, 2 points)
23 VSA 301 "Person required to register" ($162)
COURT ACTION: N