MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5000660
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/20/26, 1503 hours
STREET: Lake St
TOWN: Bridport
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Middle Road
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Savannah Brown
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/20/26 at approximately 1503 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Lake Road and Middle Road in the Town of Bridport. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling west on Middle Road and attempted to turn left onto Lake Street while traveling too fast for the snow-covered road conditions. V#1 then left the southbound lane of Lake Street and struck a tree. No injuries resulted.
VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N