MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5000510
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 2/11/26, 0627 hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cobble Road
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Unknown
VEHICLE YEAR: Unknown
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Unknown
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: Unknown
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Andrew Robinson
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 2/11/26 at approximately 0627 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash in which one vehicle fled the scene in the area of VT Route 116 and Cobble Road in the Town of Bristol. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling north while V#2 was traveling south. V#1 ran V#2 off the roadway, causing a crash. V#1 then fled the scene. No injuries resulted.
Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip at the link below.
VCVC(s): Pending
COURT ACTION: Pending