February 5, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

26B5000444

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026 at 0010 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Morgan Horse Farm Road / Hamilton Road

TOWN/STATE: Weybridge, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Anna C. Wright

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 5th, 2026, at approximately 0010 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a vehicle off the roadway near the intersection of Morgan Horse Farm Road and Hamilton Road the Town of Weybridge. The operator was identified as Anna C. Wright (27) of Middlebury, Vermont. While speaking to Wright, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Wright was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks, followed by the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Wright was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 23rd, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.