VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26B5000486
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02-07-2026 at approximately 1337 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Basin Harbor Road / Middle Road, Bridport, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Daron Gendron
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/07/2026 at 1337 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a property crash in the town of Bridport. The operator, Daron Gendron, was discovered to have an outstanding citation and release warrant. Gendron was cited to appear in Addison County Court for 02/09/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02-09-2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison - Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.