February 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000711

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                              

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 @ approximately 0430 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2003 VT Route 5A in the Town of Westmore, VT

VIOLATION:

1.           Unlawful trespass

2.           Unlawful mischief

3.           Possession of burglar tools

ACCUSED: Under investigation                                             

VICTIM: Willoughby Lake Store

CITY, STATE OF BUSINESS: Westmore, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of a possible burglary at the Willoughby Lake Store located at 2003 VT Route 5A in the Town of Westmore. Troopers responded to the store and met with the owner who provided surveillance footage of the incident.

In reviewing the surveillance footage, at approximately 4:30 am, what appears to be a blue in color Subaru Outback pulled into the shoulder of the roadway near the store and two males exited. The two males are then seen attempting to break into the store by utilizing a crowbar and smashing the front door window, however their attempts were unsuccessful. At approximately 4:32 am, both males are then seen returning to the vehicle and leaving the scene.

One male is observed to be wearing loosely fit blue jeans, tan Timberland like boots, a face cover, and a dark colored hoodie. The other male was seen wearing black pants, a red and black jacket, a face cover, and brown work boots. Attached are two still shots of the two males captured in the surveillance.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Tpr. Handy at Nathan.handy@vermont.gov, or call 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.