CASE#:25A5000943
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/20/2026 @ 1900 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N mm 159, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Devin West
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 2/20/26, at approximately 1900 hours, while on patrol on Interstate 91, in a fully marked Vermont State Police cruiser, a vehicle was observed approaching my stationary location at a high rate of speed. The RADAR reading on the target vehicle displayed a reading of 103MPH in a posted 65MPH zone. A subsequent traffic stop identified the vehicle as a Subaru Crosstrek and the operator as Devin West, 26 of Derby Line, VT. West was issued a speeding ticket and a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NA
Sergeant Abigail Drew
Patrol Commander
Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881