MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5000806
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/14/2026 @ 0127
STREET: VT Route 16
TOWN: Barton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cook Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Andrew Fletcher
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/14/2026 at 0127 hours, the Vermont Fish and Game Wardens located a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 16 near the intersection of Cook Rd in Barton, VT. Vermont State Police also responded and identified the operator as Andrew Fletcher. Fletcher displayed multiple indicators of impairment and after subsequent investigation was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Fletcher was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and released on a citation.
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov