February 15, 2026

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A5000812

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2/14/2026      1033 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hinman Settler Road, Brownington, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Domestic Assault & Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Shannon Warner                                                             

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above listed date and time, The Vermont State Police was notified of a reported domestic assault that had occurred earlier in the day.  Through investigation it was revealed the accused, Shannon Warner, had caused physical harm to a household member and in doing so, also violated her court ordered conditions of release.  Warner was later located and placed under arrest for the above-listed criminal charges.  Warner was taken to the Derby Barracks for processing and was lodged without bail at Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 @ 12:30           

COURT: Orleans County

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: Held without.

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881