CASE#:26A3001057
TROOPER: David Lambert
STATION: VSP-Middlesex
CONTACT#:802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 at approximately 1113 hours
LOCATION: Williamstown, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Theodore Smith
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time State Police received a report of a possible Abuse Prevention Order. Investigation indicated that Theodore Smith violated an Abuse Prevention Order by contacting the victim via voice messages. On February 17, 2026, Smith was issued a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 03/04/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: March 4th, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191