February 13, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001042 / 26A3000892

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak / Trooper Katie Finn                        

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

CASE# 26A3001042:

DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 at 5:09 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hummingbird Hill, Duxbury, VT

VIOLATIONS:

-Stalking

-2nd Degree Unlawful Restraint

-Disorderly Conduct

-Violation of Conditions of Release

CASE# 26A3000892:

DATE/TIME: 02/03/2026 at 11:03 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, Moretown, VT

VIOLATIONS:

-Stalking

-Unlawful Trespass x2

-Burglary

-Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Michael E. McNamara                                    

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, Waterbury, VT

VICTIM: Leighann Ravelin

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/11/2026, at approximately 5:09 AM, the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks received a report of stalking that occurred on Hummingbird Hill in the Town of Duxbury, VT. Troopers responded, and an investigation revealed that 42-year-old Michael E. McNamara stalked and unlawfully restrained 44-year old Leighann Ravelin with his vehicle, acted disorderly, and violated an active condition of release.

A previous investigation revealed that on 02/03/2026, at approximately 11:03 PM, McNamara stalked Ravelin, trespassed onto her property, burglarized her residence, and stole her property.

On 02/11/2026, at approximately 8:00 AM, McNamara turned himself into the Berlin Barracks and was arrested for Stalking x2, 2nd Degree Unlawful Restraint, Unlawful Trespass x2, Burglary, Petit Larceny, Disorderly Conduct, and Violation of Conditions of Release. McNamara was processed at the Berlin Barracks. McNamara was later issued a criminal citation for the above charges then transported to the Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division, where he was scheduled to appear on 02/11/2026, at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 at 12:30 PM       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.