February 12, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001065

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 at 1742 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Washington, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: David Henault

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 11, 2026, at approximately 1742 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a domestic dispute in the town of Washington. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with all parties involved and conducted an on-scene investigation. The investigation determined that David Henault (22), had committed the offense of First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. While attempting to take Henault into custody he resisted arrest. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Orange County Criminal Division on February 12, 2026, at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/12/2026 at 1230 hours   

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.