MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3001356
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)229-9191
DATE/TIME: February 20, 2026 at 1316 hours
STREET: N Main St
TOWN: Waterbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Winooski St
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Donnelly
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaling damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Alexander Lawton
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaling damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers responded to the area of the intersection of N Main St/ Winooski St. in Waterbury for a report of a two-motor vehicle crash. During the course of the investigation, Troopers determined Donnelly was driving on Winooski St., in a 2023 Hyundai Tucson, approaching the intersection of N Main St. and Lawton was traveling north on N Main St. in a 2020 Ram 1500. Donnelly turned south onto N Main St., subsequently entering completely into the northbound lane, colliding with the front passenger side of the vehicle being operated by Lawton.
While on scene, it was determined Donnelly committed the offenses of Disorderly Conduct and Unlawful Trespass. Further investigation revealed Donnelly was suspected to be under the influence of intoxicants. Donnelly was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for further processing and released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court on April 30, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charges of:
Title 23 V.S.A. 1201, Operating Under the Influence
Title 13 V.S.A. 3705, Unlawful Trespass
Title 13 V.S.A. 1026, Disorderly Conduct
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Washington County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: April 30, 2026, 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of